Leadership history

Jovan S. Milovanović
(1845 - 1933)
Head of the Department for Secret Police work 1899 - 1900
Tasa J. Milenković
(1850 - 1918)
Head of the Police Department 1900 - 1901
Milutin A. Popović
(1863 - 1923)
Head of the Police Department 1901 - 1903
Đorđe S. Đorđević
-
Head of the Police Department 1903 - 1905
Dragutin N. Milićević
(1861 - 1911)
Head of the Police Department 1905 - 1906
Obrad B. Blagojević
(1869 - 1959)
Head of the Police Department 1906 - 1907
Čedomilj A. Kostić
(1869 - 1935)
Head of the Police Department 1907 - 1909
Milorad A. Vujičić
(1868 - 1936)
Head of the Police Department 1909
Živojin Lazić
(1876 - 1958)
Head of the Police department 1919 - 1921
Vasa Lazarević
(1875 - 1941)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1921 - 1925
Radomir P. Todorović
(1882 – 1935)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1925 - 1929
Dobrica Matković
(1887/1888 - 1973)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1929
Branko Žegarac
-
Head of the Department for State Protection 1929 - 1934
Nemanja Ljubisavljević
(1887 - 1937)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1934
Dragoslav Lazić
(1893 - 1946)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1934 - 1939
Cvetan D. Đorđević
(1893 – 1944)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1939 - 1940
Negoslav Ocokoljić
(1897 - 1961)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1940
Pavle S. Đorđević
(1895 - 1943)
Head of the Department for State Protection 1940
Slobodan Penezić – Krcun
(1918 - 1964)
Head of the Section for Protection of People (OZN) for Serbia May 13th, 1944 - Feb. 19th, 1946
Milorad Milatović
(1910 - 1997)
Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the Department of the State Security (UDB) for Serbia August 1946 - February 1953
Vladan Bojanić
(1919 - 2003)
Undersecretary of the State Secretariat for Internal Affairs (DSUP) of the People’s Republic of Serbia - Head of the State Security Department (UDB) for Serbia February 28th, 1953 - August 20th, 1955
Srećko Milošević
(1919 - 1995)
Undersecretary of the State Secretariat for Internal Affairs (DSUP) of the People’s Republic of Serbia - Head of the State Security Department (UDB) for Serbia August 20th, 1955 - May 1961
Sava Radojčić
(1913-1985)
Head of the State Security Department of the Republic Secretariat for Internal Affairs (RSUP) of the Socialist Republic of Serbia July 15th, 1961 - May 22nd, 1964
Dragoslav Novaković
(1921 - 1993)
Assistant Secretary of the Republic Secretariat for Internal Affairs of the Socialist Republic of Serbia responsible for state security affairs 1964 - 1966
Rajko Đaković
(1922 - 2018)
Head of the State Security Service – Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia July 12th, 1966 - Feb.16th, 1971
Milorad Bisić
(1923 - 2005)
Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia Feb. 16th, 1971 - July 17th, 1974
Srdan Andrejević
(1924 - 2011)
Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia July 17th, 1974 - Oct. 26th, 1976
Živomir Jovanović
(1925 - 1978)
Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia Nov 03rd, 1976 - Feb. 07th, 1978
Obren Đorđević
(1927 - 1997)
Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia, March 22nd, 1978 - June 26th, 1985
Dragutin Mitrović
(1939 - 2017)
Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia June 26th, 1985 - Apr. 24th, 1990
Predrag Todorović
(1930–1999)
Deputy Secretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia, acting Head of the State Security Service Apr. 24th, 1990 - Oct. 31st, 1990
Zoran Janaćković
(1939 - 2015)
Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia Oct. 31st, 1990 - Dec. 30th, 1991
Jovica Stanišić
(1950)
Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the State Security Department Jan. 01st, 1992 - Oct. 26th, 1998
Radomir Marković
(1946)
Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the State Security Department Oct. 27th, 1998 - Jan. 25th, 2001
Goran Petrović
(1961)
Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the State Security Department Jan. 26th, 2001 - Nov. 15th, 2001
Andreja Savić
(1947)
Head of the State Security Department Nov. 15th, 2001 - Aug. 01st, 2001
Andreja Savić
(1947)
Director of the Security-Information Service Aug. 01st, 2002 - Jan. 23rd, 2003
Miša Milićević
(1961)
Director of the Security-Information Service Jan. 23rd, 2003 - March 05th, 2004
Rade Bulatović
(1958)
Director of the Security-Information Service March 06th, 2004 - July 17th, 2008
Saša Vukadinović
(1972)
Director of the Security-Information Service July 18th, 2008 - August 2nd, 2012
Nebojša Rodić
(1953)
Director of the Security-Information Service August 3rd, 2012 - September 2nd, 2013
Aleksandar Đorđević
(1970)
Director of the Security-Information Service October 25th, 2013 - May 29th, 2017
Bratislav Gašić
(1967)
Director of the Security-Information Service May 29th, 2017 - now